1/16
cons_logo.png

THE 6TH ANNUAL U-HORROR FILM FESTIVAL

NOVEMBER 12th-13th, 2021
Los Angeles, CA, US

A live-online film festival for horrors, thrillers, mystic and fantasy films

PRESELECTED FILMS

WHAT WILL YOU RECEIVE?

Promote your film to genre fans. Selected films are promoting amongst the site members and social media followers.

 

We screen films in a private Live-Online Screening Room having up to 1500 online seats which you can comfortably attend online from all over the Globe. Learn more

 

No event has been delayed or canceled since 2016, even in the pandemia period!

 

All the selected films screen one by one according to the schedule, so the attendees watch films together and give instant replies directly in the Room. 

 

Directors can introduce their films live online to the audience. 

Direct live online communication with the event attendees. 

 

Attendees vote for their favorite films determining the Audience Award-Winning Film

 

Attendees can donate to filmmakers during the event.

 

You do not have to travel to attend the Event. Just follow the link we’ll send you to enter the screening room

 

Security against theft: The broadcast is conducted through Adobe Connect channels, the reliability of which has been verified by many customers, including the US Defense Department.

 

All the selected films receive laurels, the award-winning filmmakers receive the award signs, certificates, and laurels from the festival. 

 

Unique bonus systems and sales&distribution opportunities are available to the attendees and filmmakers. 

 

Enjoy a unique atmosphere during the event. Friendship and positive feelings only!

IMG_4908.JPG
IMG_4908.JPG
IMG_4908.JPG
Festival Schedules 2020.001.jpeg
end_list.jpg
The Last Indian - Animator LUIS ANTONIO BARCELOS.jpg
SUBMISSION CATEGORIES:
Best Horror
Best Psychological Horror
Best Criminal Horror
Best Monster Horror
Best Paranormal Horror
Best Comedy Horror
Best Thriller Horror
Best Fantasy
Best Director
THE LAST DEADLINE:
OCTOBER 13th, 2021
THE NOTIFICATION DATE:
NOVEMBER 3rd, 2021
THE EVENT DATES:
NOVEMBER 12th-13th, 2021

SUBMISSION DETAILS:

The festival accepts all kinds of independent films according to the submission categories.

The festival does not give fee waivers.

The festival does not give refunds.

The film submission fee does not guarantee acceptance and no refund will be provided if your film is not selected.

If you wish to be eligible for multiple awards you have to submit to several categories.

All projects must be in English or have English subtitles.

The festival is not responsible for any copyright infringement of your material.

You give the festival permission to publish your images, posters, trailers, and parts of your film (no longer than 1 min) on the Festival’s website and/or social media pages for the promotional proposals.

All projects must have been completed on or after January 01st, 2015.

All projects must have cleared or licensed copyright materials

We are not held responsible for the content of your submissions

OUR ATTENDEES SAY

Thank you so much for everything. It was such a pleasure to be part of the festival.

Keerian Flammang

Thanks so much for selecting and screening my short. It’s my first foray into genre (usually do comedy or emotional stuff) and I’m feeling like doing more after the success of “Penny”.

A D Cooper

It's a really charm format to see shortfilms.

Fernando García

 

 WINNERS

Award
Poster
Title Original
Title English
Director Name
Director
WINNERS 2020
the 5th edition
BEST HORROR
Where Still Waters Lie
Where Still Waters Lie
Adam O'Keeffe
BEST THRILLER
Candela
Candela
Ceres Machado
BEST COMEDY HORROR
Grosse Bouffe
The Last Supper
Mathilde Sereys
BEST STUDENT HORROR
Seven Percent - A Beautiful Dystopia
Seven Percent - A Beautiful Dystopia
Dan K. Sigurd
BEST STUDENT MINI HORROR
Laundry day
Laundry day
Keerian Flammang
BEST DIRECTOR
La mujer invertida
The inverted woman
SANTI PLANET GARCIA
AUDIENCE AWARD
SOLA
Alone
Zoltán DEBRECZENI
FAN AWARD
Noche De Galletas
Cookie Night
JULEN GONZÁLEZ
BEST MAKING-OF VIDEO
Seven Percent - A Beautiful Dystopia
Seven Percent - A Beautiful Dystopia
Dan K. Sigurd
WINNERS 2019
the 4th edition
BEST HORROR
Escape from Marwin
Escape from Marwin
Jordi Castejón
BEST SHORT HORROR
The Dark Art
The Dark Art
Juan Pablo Gelvez Bustamante
BEST MINI HORROR
Lyla
Lyla
GERMAIN AGUESSE
BEST EXPERIMENTAL HORROR
Flesh City
Flesh City
THORSTEN FLEISCH
BEST CAMERA
Roake
Roake
JUAN ANTONIO COBOS LLANERAS
BEST ACTORS: Serge Papagali, Gilles Graveleau, Daniel Gros
Le dernier Vermouth
The last Vermouth
GERMAIN AGUESSE
BEST ACTRESS: Diana Penalver, BEST MAKING OF
Abuelita
Granny
Wiro Berriatúa
SPECIAL MENTION
REUNIÓN
REUNION
RAQUEL PÉREZ CREGO
SPECIAL MENTION
The Lords of Destiny
The Lords of Destiny
MARCO CASSIANO
AUDIENCE AWARD
Gaia
Gaia
KADU ZARGALIO
FAN AWARD
Ouija
Ouija
Aayushi Kumar
WINNERS 2018
the 3rd edition
BEST HORROR
Shanda's River
Shanda's River
Marco Rosson
BEST FANTASTIC FILM
VERTE
VERTE
ALEJANDRO SÁNCHEZ
BEST SCI-FI FILM
Event Horizon
Event Horizon
JOSÉFA CELESTIN
BEST PARANORMAL HORROR
The Penny Dropped
The Penny Dropped
A D Cooper
BEST PSYCHOLOGICAL HORROR
Snap
Snap
Ryland Swartz
BEST MONSTER HORROR
LOBISOME
LOBISOME
JUAN DE DIOS GARDUÑO CUENCA
BEST STUDENT THRILLER
Ciudadanos
Citizens
MARC NADAL MANZANARES
SPECIAL MENTION
Les Fines Bouches
The Foodies
Julien De Volte, Arnaud TABARLY
AUDIENCE AWARD
Max
Max
BOUHAÏK MR.
FAN AWARD
VERTE
VERTE
ALEJANDRO SÁNCHEZ
WINNERS 2018
the 2nd edition
BEST HORROR
Last Memory
Last Memory
JUAN LUIS MORENO SOMÉ
BEST THRILLER
Beware
Beware
Franz Colucci
BEST FICTION/FANTASY FILM
J'aime Eva Marsh
I Love Eva Marsh
RÉMY RONDEAU
BEST PSYCHOLOGICAL HORROR
XYX
XYX
Daniel Chamorro
BEST MONSTER HORROR
Last Memory
Last Memory
JUAN LUIS MORENO SOMÉ
BEST PARANORMAL HORROR
Time Lapse
Time Lapse
CHRISTIAN AVILÉS
BEST COMEDY HORROR
Consumation
Consumation
DOMINIQUE FUMEAUX
BEST STUDENT HORROR
La caída
The falling
ALBERTO MARTÍNEZ
SPECIAL MENTION
Nachtvlinder
Moth
Tess Löwenhardt
SPECIAL MENTION
90 Grad Nord
90 Degrees North
DETSKY GRAFFAM
SPECIAL MENTION
You Will Fall Again
You Will Fall Again
ALEX PACHÓN
AUDIENCE AWARD
En el espejo
In the mirror
Fátima Delgado
WINNERS 2017
the 1st edition
BEST HORROR
UNDER THE APPLE TREE
UNDER THE APPLE TREE
Van Schaaik Erik
BEST THRILLER
Seuls à bord
Alone on board
Jean-Francois Guay
BEST MINI-HORROR
WAITING FOR DAYBREAK
WAITING FOR DAYBREAK
Aviv Kosloff
BEST FIRST-MADE HORROR
PLEIN SOLEIL
BLAZING SUN
Fred Castadot
BEST STUDENT HORROR
Der Ausflug
The Run
Stefan Najib
BEST FICTION FANTASY
Cruel Perdón
Cruel Forgiveness
Fabio Colonna
BEST GORE/DISTURBING HORROR
UNDERCOVER MISTRESS
UNDERCOVER MISTRESS
GIULIO CIANCAMERLA
BEST COMEDY HORROR
SuperJuan, el Origen
SuperJuan, the Origin
RUBÉN DENÉ
BEST PARANORMAL HORROR
HULDRA - LADY OF THE FOREST
HULDRA - LADY OF THE FOREST
OVE VALESKOG
BEST PSYCHOLOGICAL HORROR
Double Take
Double Take
JAMES ROWLINS
 
   SUBMIT YOUR FILM   
Online Submission Form 

Submit your film to The U-HORROR Film Festival

MANDATORY FIELDS

OPTIONAL FIELDS

Upload Film Poster
Upload Director Image
Upload Film still 1
Upload Film still 2
Upload Film still 3

COMPLETE THE SUBMISSION

Select submission categories
U-Horror Film Festival Submission

Thanks for your submission!

Submission closed.

Submit on Indie_For_You.jpg
logo click.jpg
Submit on Indie_For_You.jpg

More festivals you may like: