1/18
cons_logo.png

SAVE THE DATE FOR THE 6TH ANNUAL INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL RUSHDOC

NOVEMBER 26th - 27th, 2021
Los Angeles, CA, US

A live-online film festival for independent documentaries

PRESELECTED FILMS

WHAT WILL YOU RECEIVE?

Promote your film to genre fans. Selected films are promoting amongst the site members and social media followers.

 

We screen films in a private Live-Online Screening Room having up to 1500 online seats which you can comfortably attend online from all over the Globe. Learn more

 

No event has been delayed or canceled since 2016, even in the pandemia period!

 

All the selected films screen one by one according to the schedule, so the attendees watch films together and give instant replies directly in the Room. 

 

Directors can introduce their films live online to the audience. 

Direct live online communication with the event attendees. 

 

Attendees vote for their favorite films determining the Audience Award-Winning Film

 

Attendees can donate to filmmakers during the event.

 

You do not have to travel to attend the Event. Just follow the link we’ll send you to enter the screening room

 

Security against theft: The broadcast is conducted through Adobe Connect channels, the reliability of which has been verified by many customers, including the US Defense Department.

 

All the selected films receive laurels, the award-winning filmmakers receive the award signs, certificates, and laurels from the festival. 

 

Unique bonus systems and sales&distribution opportunities are available to the attendees and filmmakers. 

 

Enjoy a unique atmosphere during the event. Friendship and positive feelings only!

IMG_4908.JPG
IMG_4908.JPG
IMG_4908.JPG
Festival Schedules 2020.001.jpeg
end_list.jpg
The Last Indian - Animator LUIS ANTONIO BARCELOS.jpg
SUBMISSION CATEGORIES:
Best Documentary (41min and longer)
Best Short Documentary (40 min and shorter)
Best Mockumentary 
Best Sport Documentary
Best Health / Disability Documentary
Best Social Documentary
Best Family/Children Documentary 
Best War / Military Documentary
Best Human Rights Documentary
Best Art Documentary
Best Music/Dance Documentary
Best Science Documentary
Best Environmental/Ecological/Native Documentary
Best Educational Documentary
THE LAST DEADLINE:
NOVEMBER 2nd, 2021
THE NOTIFICATION DATE:
NOVEMBER 17th, 2021
THE EVENT DATES:
NOVEMBER 26th - 27th, 2021

SUBMISSION DETAILS:

The festival accepts all kinds of independent films according to the submission categories.

The festival does not give fee waivers.

The festival does not give refunds.

The film submission fee does not guarantee acceptance and no refund will be provided if your film is not selected.

If you wish to be eligible for multiple awards you have to submit to several categories.

All projects must be in English or have English subtitles.

The festival is not responsible for any copyright infringement of your material.

You give the festival permission to publish your images, posters, trailers, and parts of your film (no longer than 1 min) on the Festival’s website and/or social media pages for the promotional proposals.

All projects must have been completed on or after January 01st, 2015.

All projects must have cleared or licensed copyright materials

We are not held responsible for the content of your submissions

OUR ATTENDEES SAY

RushDoc is a very special festival. He was among the first online, but he also has the possibility to present his own film and comment on it. It is very useful and connects with the public. I highly recommend it.

Lia Beltrami

That will help up to improve the distribution of the film.

Jonas Schneiter

We are very happy that the film we produced, in coproduction with Felis Film and which is directed by Luc-Henri Fages, has won this award of the best scientific documentary at your RushDoc.

Stéphane MILLIERE, Président GEDEON Programmes

It's a nice recognition!
Many thanks to you and everyone involved!!

Rodrigo Meireles

 

 WINNERS

Award
Poster
Title Original
Title English
Director Name
Director
WINNERS 2020
the 5th edition
BEST DOCUMENTARY
A contresens
The great intox : electric cars investigated
JÉRÔME PIGUET
BEST ART DOCUMENATRY
Man Ray et les équations shakespeariennes
Man Ray and the shakespearian equations
QUENTIN LAZZAROTTO
BEST FAMILY DOCUMENTARY
Jak zostać doulą
How to become doula
Magdalena Sienicka
BEST HUMAN RIGHTS DOCUMENTARY
Wells of hope
Wells of hope
LIA BELTRAMI
BEST SPORT DOCUMENTARY
RUN
RUN
Richard Bullock
BEST SCIENCE DOCUMENTARY
Las colecciones científicas, un tesoro de la Nación
Scientific collections, a treasure of our Nation
RAFA DEVILLAMAGALLAÓN
BEST SOCIAL DOCUMENTARY
L'école de l'impossible
The Last Resort High School
THIERRY MICHEL
BEST DIRECTOR
Südstadthelden
Southside Heroes
MARTIN KIEßLING
AUDIENCE AWARD
DES-EXTINCION
DE-EXTINCTION
ALFONSO PAR
FAN AWARD
Jak zostać doulą
How to become doula
Magdalena Sienicka
INDIE AUDIENCE AWARD
La vida con Williams
Life with Williams
EMANUEL MUNTEANU
WINNERS 2020
the 4th edition
BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
Highway 45
Highway 45
ERVIN CHARTRAND
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILM
Vinum Insulae
Vinum Insulae
STEFANO MUTI
BEST EDUCATIONAL DOCUMENTARY
Ñae’ũ ha’upei mamoetegui gua
Between the mud and the sky
MARIA CABREJAS
BEST SCIENTIFIC DOCUMENTARY
Néandertal, le mystère de la grotte de Bruniquel
Neandertal, the mystery of the Bruniquel cave
LUC-HENRI FAGE
BEST ENVIRONMENTAL DOCUMENTARY
MEGAFIRES INVESTIGATING A GLOBAL THREAT
MEGAFIRES INVESTIGATING A GLOBAL THREAT
Cosima Dannoritzer
BEST MUSIC DOCUMENTARY
STRANGE TENANTS: SKA'D FOR LIFE
STRANGE TENANTS: SKA'D FOR LIFE
FIONA COCHRANE
SPECIAL MENTION
The Condor & The Eagle
The Condor & The Eagle
Sophie & Clement Guerra
SPECIAL MENTION
Remember Us
Remember Us
Vanessa Diaz, Kenia Lares, Fryda Luna, Aleshia Osborn, Vivian Pham, Dillan Tran
AUDIENCE AWARD
MEGAFIRES INVESTIGATING A GLOBAL THREAT
MEGAFIRES INVESTIGATING A GLOBAL THREAT
Cosima Dannoritzer
FAN AWARD
Remember Us
Remember Us
Vanessa Diaz, Kenia Lares, Fryda Luna, Aleshia Osborn, Vivian Pham, Dillan Tran
WINNERS 2019
the 3rd edition
BEST FEATURE DOCUMENTARY
Tant qu'on ira vers l'est
As long as we go east
Mehdi Rondeleux
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
From nice to nice
From nice to nice
KRZYSZTOF JARZEBINSKI
BEST FAMILY DOCUMENTARY
Reuven Does the Neighborhood One Last Time
Reuven Does the Neighborhood One Last Time
RICHARD DANIELS
BEST SPORTS DOCUMENTARY
We dance together
We dance together
Pedro Toro
BEST SOCIAL DOCUMENTARY
Sender Barayón. Viaje hacia la luz
Sender Barayón. A trip into the light
Luis Olano
SPECIAL MENTION
Interpol, une police sous influence ?
The Interpol Case
Samuel Lajus
AUDIENCE AWARD
Alganesh
Alganesh
LIA AND MARIANNA BELTRAMI
FAN AWARD
Cacú, un cambio por la vida
Cacu, a change for life
MARVIN DEL CID
WINNERS 2017
the 2nd edidion
BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Wonderful Tapestry of Life
The Wonderful Tapestry of Life
LIA BELTRAMI GIOVANAZZI
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
EL DIRECTOR MALDITO
CURSED DIRECTOR
MAXI CAMPO
BEST SPORT DOCUMENTARY
25 Horas
25 Hours
VICTOR BAENA RINCON
BEST DIRECTOR
Lordemani
Lordemani
Oscar Brais Revalderia Prieto
AUDIENCE AWARD
EL DIRECTOR MALDITO
CURSED DIRECTOR
MAXI CAMPO
WINNERS 2016
the 1st edidion
BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM
HOME MOVIE
HOME MOVIE
Marj John Ostrowski
BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY FILM
UKON THE SAMURAI
UKON THE SAMURAI
Lia Beltrami Giovanazzi
BEST WEB DOCUMENTARY FILM
UMUDUGUDU! RWANDA 20 YEARS ON
UMUDUGUDU! RWANDA 20 YEARS ON
Giordano Cossu
BEST DIRECTOR
PROVE ME WRONG
PROVE ME WRONG
Laura Hermanides
BEST CAMERAMAN
JOHN THE BAPTIST
JOHN THE BAPTIST
Rodrigo Rezende Meireles
 
   SUBMIT YOUR FILM   
Online Submission Form 

Submit your film to the International Documentary Film Festival RUSHDOC

MANDATORY FIELDS

OPTIONAL FIELDS

Upload Film Poster
Upload Director Image
Upload Film still 1
Upload Film still 2
Upload Film still 3

COMPLETE THE SUBMISSION

Select submission categories
RushDoc Film Festival Submission

Thanks for your submission!

Submission closed.

Submit on Indie_For_You.jpg
logo click.jpg
Submit on Indie_For_You.jpg